Modern Family logo
[…] Some tax changes apply immediately, however. As of 2018, exemptions for dependents no longer exist.  Both the Standard Deduction and the Child Tax Credit, though, increased.  This article will discuss dependency exemptions.

Formerly, each dependent child was worth a $4,050 tax exemption. A tax exemption directly reduces your income (pre-tax), while a tax credit reduces your tax liability. Previously, divorcing parents could either agree on how to share dependent exemptions or have them divided statutorily.

Colorado Revised Statute Section 14-10-115 states:

(12) Dependency exemptions. Unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties, the court shall allocate the right to claim dependent children for income tax purposes between the parties. These rights shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their contributions to the costs of raising the children. A parent shall not be entitled to claim a child as a dependent if he or she has not paid all court-ordered child support for that tax year or if claiming the child as a dependent would not result in any tax benefit.

Modern Family Law Compassionate Innovative Respected

Our Attorneys Are Ready To Listen

Our experienced family law attorneys have the knowledge, resources, and dedication to prepare your case and protect your interests to find the best possible outcome.

How Does This Affect Divorce?

In the absence of agreement, the court had allocated exemptions between the parties based on their percentage income used to calculate child support.  Take a common situation, one divorcee works full-time (typically with the kid(s) less than half of the time) and the other works part-time (or less) but has the kid(s) more than half of the time.

Full-time contributes the lion share of the “costs of raising the children,” and thus enjoyed the lion share of the dependency exemption.