Modern Family logo
[…] Couples who wish to be legally married in California must follow the state’s formal marriage process, which includes obtaining a marriage license and having a ceremony performed by an authorized officiant.

However, there is one exception. If a couple was already in a common law marriage in a state that recognizes it, and then they move to California, their common law marriage may still be recognized in California.

Legal Basis For Common Law Marriage In California


California Family Code Section 300 defines marriage as “a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between two persons, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.” This statute effectively eliminates the possibility of common law marriage in the state.

In the case of Marvin v.