Modern Family logo
[…] The 2-2-5-5 pattern is also often employed by many families. In this scenario children spend two days with each of their parents, then five days in each home. Try our parenting time calculator to see which schedule works best for you.

How do Texas judges make decisions regarding child custody?

When presiding over matters concerning child custody, San Antonio judges use what is known as the “best interest of the child” standard to help guide their decisions. Texas Family Code Section 153.002 states:

The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.

What factors into the best interest of a child?

A Texas Supreme Court decision set the legal precedent for the factors to consider in child custody cases as a result of the 1976 case, Holley v. Adams. The factors outlined in this case that are still taken into consideration today are as follows:

  • The desires of the child