Child Custody in Austin
[…] - Any excuse for the acts or omissions of a parent.
While there are additional factors that a judge may consider, this list provides you with a solid idea of the types of considerations a judge will evaluate when making a custody determination.
How Do Austin Judges Make
Decisions Regarding Child Custody?
When presiding over matters concerning child custody, Austin judges use what is known as the “best interest of the child” standard to help guide their decisions. Texas Family Code Section 153.002 states:
“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
What Factors Into
The Best Interest Of A Child?
A Texas Supreme Court decision set the legal precedent for the factors to consider in child custody cases as a result of the 1976 case, Holley v. Adams. The factors outlined in this case that are still taken into consideration today are as follows: