Child Custody in Austin
[…] However, since every case is unique we cannot guarantee that these forms will meet the needs of your particular case. It is our recommendation that you speak to one of our experienced Austin custody lawyers prior to using or completing any of these documents.
See What Our Customers Are Saying About Our Custody Attorney’s In Austin
How Do Austin Judges Make
Decisions Regarding Child Custody?
When presiding over matters concerning child custody, Austin judges use what is known as the “best interest of the child” standard to help guide their decisions. Texas Family Code Section 153.002 states:
“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
What Factors Into The Best Interest Of A Child?
A Texas Supreme Court decision set the legal precedent for the factors to consider in child custody cases as a result of the 1976 case, Holley v. Adams. The factors outlined in this case that are still taken into consideration today are as follows: